Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
SharePoint

Speech

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Speech Team

Kelsey K​​ehoe​, kkehoe@ogilvie.k12.m​n.us, Head Coach

​Emily Carlson, ecarlson@ogilvie.k12.mn.us, Assistant Coach​

Varsity Captains: Cordell Vogel, Icelynn Haines, and Noah Bitz

20200123_182710(0).jpg

JH Schedule 2021

January 7

January 14

January 21

January 28

February 4 (JH Tournament)

Abby Bartel - Extemp Reading - 1st Place!
Kendra Vogel - Poetry - 2nd Place
Lucie Cihak - Informative - 4th Place

20200215_152409 (1).jpg

Varsity Schedule 2021

January 30 (Team Practice)
February 6 - Onamia

Kyra Hoffman - Creative Expression - 1st Place!
Icelynn Haines - Informative - 1st Place!
Noah Bitz - Prose - 2nd Place
Abby Bartel - Extemp Reading - 4th Place
Monte Ponto - Original Oratory - 4th Place
Emily Marshall - Extemp Reading - 5th Place
Kendra Vogel - Poetry - 5th Place
Laney Dickson - Drama - 6th Place
Cordell Vogel - Humorous - 6th Place

February 13 - Hibbing

Abby Bartel- Extemp Reading - Honorable Mention
Icelynn Haines - Informative - Honorable Mention

February 20 -North Branch

Noah Bitz - Prose - 1st Place!
Icelynn Haines - Informative - 3rd Place
Kyra Hoffman - Creative Expression - 4th Place
Laney Dickson - Drama - 4th Place
Abby Bartel - Extemp Reading - 4th Place
Monte Ponto - Original Oratory - 4th Place
Briana Thoeny - Original Oratory - 5th Place
Keve Ziegler - Humorous - 6th Place

February 25 (Story Night)

February 27 - Princeton

Icelynn Haines - Informative - Honorable Mention

March 6 - Zimmerman

Montgomery Ponto - Original Oratory - 6th Place, Next-In
Lucie Cihak - Informative - Honorable Mention

March 8-12 - SMSU

Kyra Hoffman - Creative Expression - Honorable Mention
Keve Ziegler - Humorous - Honorable Mention
Noah Bitz - Prose - Honorable Mention

March 13 - Rock Ridge

Abigail Bartel - Extemp Reading - 5th Place

March 22 (GRC)

Kyra Hoffman - Creative Expression - 1st Place!
Laney Dickson - Drama - 1st Place!
Emily Marshall - Extemp Reading - 3rd Place
Cordell Vogel - Humorous - 3rd Place
Keve Ziegler - Humorous - 4th Place
Icelynn Haines - Informative - 1st Place!
LaTia Vogel - Informative - 3rd Place
Briana Thoeny - Original Oratory - 1st Place!
Noah Bitz - Prose - 1st Place!

March 29 (Subs)

Kyra Hoffman - Creative Expression - 4th Place
Laney Dickson - Drama - 5th Place
Emily Marshall - Extemp Reading - 10th Place
Abigail Bartel - Extemp Reading - 3rd Place
Cordell Vogel - Humorous - 10th Place
Keve Ziegler - Humorous - 6th Place
Icelynn Haines - Informative - 2nd Place
LaTia Vogel - Informative - 6th Place
Montgomery Ponto - 8th Place
Briana Thoeny - 7th Place
Noah Bitz - Prose - 3rd Place

April 16 (Sections)


2020-2021 Photos
Varsity

Z76A5815 (2)-6.jpg

Photo Credit: Denise and Kalli Krebs

Snapchat-65379126.jpg

Snapchat-1098300086.jpg
Snapchat-634792638.jpg
Snapchat-1772002218.jpg
Snapchat-675083665.jpg
Snapchat-1677014674.jpg
Junior High
Snapchat-1861353633.jpg
Snapchat-991932259.jpg
Snapchat-1669553754.jpg
20200229_163341.jpg

Heading 2020-21.png

Photo Credit: Denise and Kalli Krebs

Categories

MSHSL Rules and Policies

Interp. Scripts
(4N6 Fanatics Vault)​

Ogilvie Speech Team Handbook 2020-2021

Creative Expression
​​​​​​​Kyra Hoffman

Discussion

Drama
Laney Dickson

Duo

Extemp. Reading
Poetry Selections 20-21
Prose Selections 20-21
Emily Marshall
Abigail Bartel

Extemp. Speaking

Great Speeches

Humorous
Cordell Vogel
Keve Ziegler

Informative
​​​​Icelynn Haines
LaTia Vogel

Original Oratory​​​​​​
​​​Montgomery Ponto
Briana Thoeny

Poetry

Prose
Noah Bitz

Storytelling